Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, applies to all personal information collected by BlockSense via the website located at block-sense.io.

 

Collection and Purpose

We may collect personal information from you in the course of your website if you input any personal information into the website. In addition, we also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience.

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the website.

Your personal information may also be collected directly, or via a third party, through the following services that are integrated and/or used on our website:

 

  • Google Analytics;
  • Facebook and Facebook Pixel;
  • LinkedIn and LinkedIn insights;
  • Contact Forms; and
  • Mailing lists.

By using this site you agree that we have the right, and consent to, sharing your information with the above services.

Your personal information is only used for purposes directly related to one of our business activities or the functions of this website.

 

Disclosure

We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website and our business. We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent.

Access and correction

National Privacy Principle 6 of the Australian Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above.

Security

We have processes in place to secure your personal information, and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation. Where your personal information is no longer required, we destroy or delete it in a secure manner.

Transfer out of Australia

The website is not hosted in Australia. For that reason, we transfer all data on the website (including all personal information) to our hosting service provider in the United States of America. You hereby consent to this transfer.

How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions. You can contact us on:

Email: matt@block-sense.io

 

BlockSense

PO Box 603

Annerley QLD 4103

 

BlockSense is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We endeavour to adhere to the 13 Privacy Principles set out in the OAIC guidelines.

 

This privacy policy was created on 5 February 2018 by BlockSense.